QUESTION

What are reasons to request sole custody of a child?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband watcher our child every other weekend and some week days. She always come back with bruises and bumps, bad behavior, colds and when she sleeps over she sleeps in bed with him, no bed or room of her own. The apartment has 3 bedrooms but currently 4 adults and 2 children live there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
Are you legally divorced? what kind of custody is ordered ? who has legal, physical custody? is it shared Custody? do you mean visitation when you say "watcher"? details needed. In Mass. the "Best interest of the Child" is what the court bases its decisions and modifications upon.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters