QUESTION

what are requirements to conveyancing and how much to complete

Asked on Sep 27th, 2022 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
my exwife and i have been divorce for 2+ years. we were supposed to sell and split profits. i stayed at residence in daphne Al she moved a way to missouri. she fell on hard times. i offered her and my children a place to stay. she stayed around a year. she traveled back to missouri to retrieve her fiance. upon returning her self and fiance stayed in a rvat a rv resort. our children stayed with me. at the residence. well 7 months later she fell on hard times again and her fiance call everything off. i offeredd her a place to stay again. now 2 months later she is threating to hold me in contempt of court for not selling the residence. so we decided i would convey residence to her. and i would go on with my life. PLEASE HELP !!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Ronilo Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In order to more fully answer your question, it would be helpful to see your divorce agreement or divorce decree. The way that the property division is structured or worded may impact your options moving forward. Aside from looking at that specific language my other questions/concerns would center on how the house is financed and the impact of simply conveying the home to her without considering some of those factors. For example, if you were to simply convey the home to her, but the mortgage is still in your name, then that may impact your finances and ability to get another home down the road. This may be one of several issues to troubleshoot. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2022 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters