QUESTION

what are residency requirements for legal separation

Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Daughter was stay at home mom. Moved back to Wisconsin and is looking for legal separation. Getting no support from spouse now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The residency requirement for filing for legal separation in Wisconsin is 30 days; you need to be a bona fide resident for 30 days preceding filing both in the state and the county where you  plan to file.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters