QUESTION

What are some inexpensive options for resources to help us to make the divorce "legal" if we simply need to formalize our agreement?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Neither my husband nor I want to be represented by legal counsel in filing for our divorce. We agree on how to divide our assets and liabilities, and there are no children involved. We are looking for a resource to help us complete the paperwork and walk us through the steps to formalizing and making the whole thing legal, so that we can make sure we're submitting everything correctly. Our goal is to get this done as quickly and efficiently as possible, and to go our separate ways. Please advise what resources are available for this. We had looked into mediation, but at 2k this was beyond what we're willing to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
My fees are less than the quoted mediation so you would likely find them affordable. While it is possible to spend hours upon hours trying to teach yourself the law, I don't recommend it for a divorce.  Some people learn to be plumbers, mechanics, and nurses.  Others learn to be lawyers.   The practice of law, like those other fields, requires much study, effort, and experience to assure that the client is properly represented and has the best result under the circumstances.  The overwhelming majority of lawyers who don't practice in a given area, won't try to learn it overnight as that is a disservice to the client.  How much more so is that true for someone with no legal background. So, I strongly advise consulting an attorney and you may be pleasantly surprised by the cost and the peace of mind at having it handled smoothly and for an affordable fee.     
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters