QUESTION

What are some reasons a father would not get his kids if the mother of the children passed away? They were given to another family member.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Me and the mother of my children were never married. Had 3 kids and we split after some years. Then she passed away, I wasn't Informed until later, after her grandmother (children's great-grandmother), was given my 3 kids (she had 6 kids total). I wasn't allowed to see or talk to my kids at all after that, and it's been hard to fight what I don't know. How do I proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like paternity was never established and that's why you aren't getting anywhere. You will need to file to establish paternity, which you will need to do through your local CSEA office. After paternity is established, you can move for custody and parental rights and responsibilities through the juvenile court.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters