QUESTION

What are steps to have a biological father's name put on a birth certificate that lists someone mother lived with after conception and then married

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Biological father has had DNA test. Child has other mans name on birth certificate and his last name. Bf has been paying child support. Mother won't put bf name on birth certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, in Michigan, this is a very complicated area. You need to find a lawyer who really knows how to help you. Ask around and call around until you find one. You will need him or her. Good Luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters