QUESTION

What are the 12 factors that determine which parent gets custody of the child in a divorce?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am about to go through a divorce with my ex husband. We have been separated for nearly a year and through all of this time our son (just over 1 year old) has lived with myself with the exceptions of the 3 sometimes 4 weekends a month that his father wants him. Long story short he has hinted at getting custody of our son. I dont want to lose my son. But my ex does make alot more money than I do. What are the 12 factors that decide who gets the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What most people refer to as custody is much more complicated that than in Washington-we have parenting plans and residential schedules that address not only when the child will be living with each parent, but also a lot about who makes important decisions regarding how the child is raised (and unless there are reasons to restrict one parent's participation, it's usually joint). The criteria for establishing a permanent parenting plan can be found in RCW 26.09.187 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.09.187 ), but I think you would really benefit from discussing this with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters