QUESTION

What are the abandonment laws in the state?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been married for 8 years separated for over 7. I have 7 yr old that is his & 2 yr old that is not. Husband hasn't had contact with his son in over 4 years. I'm wanting to get a divorce but I want my fiancee to get custody since he has been there. Is it possible to get abandonment pushed since he hasn't made contact with him in over 4 years? Or are we up a creek & have to deal with him for the rest of our lives? I have made contact with him 1 time & that was last October 2012 nothing since then. Please help me. My son deserves someone that wants him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire a skilled divorce attorney, after you get divorced then marry your fiance and after 6 months of marriage he can adopt your son.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters