QUESTION

what are the benefits of letting your spouse file for divorce?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife was all threatening to divorce for a year or so. When i called her out on it she has changed her tune. But she continues to make life miserable as though she wants me to be the one who files. She does no cleaning, cooking, no communication nothing. When i ask her what happened when she wanted to file for the divorce, she says nothing and will not comment. She has done this many time now. I do know she had said my retirement is all in my account and she doesn't want to lose that. Anyway, what would her advantage be if i filed instead of her. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It really shouldn't make much of a difference. I don't see how your pension would be affected. If you want to be divorced, just go ahead and file. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters