QUESTION

What are the best options to prevent my girlfriend from abortion?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My girlfriend of 3 years and I have found out that she is pregnant. She'll be going on 5 weeks and I'm very excited. She, on the other hand is not. She says that she doesn't want to keep it and she doesn't like adoption. I'm not crazy about adoption either. We both know it's mine. I don't want her to get an abortion but I don't want her to do something out of guilt or obligation.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do to prevent a woman from getting an abortion if she desires to have one. I am sorry.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Sorry, you can do nothing until the baby is born. She has the right to decide whether to carry the child or not. If she will, then you can take custody if she wants or work out a family adoption. But until, you have no say.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot stop her from getting an abortion.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
You can attempt to persuade, but you can not prevent her making that decision. You do not indicate your age or hers, so it's not possible to know if you face any legal ramifications in addition to emotional ones.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters