QUESTION

What are the best or worst case scenarios for this domestic violence?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
A girl and her boyfriend are driving home from a party. He is drunk and upset. She is driving. At at one point, he gets out of the moving car. As she tries to get him back in. He hits her with an open palm, and tackles her. She has minor injuries such as bruising but nothing else. He is able to get back into the car, but when she is driving down the road, he grabs the steering wheel and forces the car into a ditch. The car is undrivable. She has sustained minor injuries throughout the ordeal, but would rather the charges be dropped. The car has sustained substantial damage. He is charged with domestic violence, criminal mischief, and reckless endangerment. He does not have a previous criminal record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The focus of domestic violence cases is to get the ‘offender’ into domestic violence treatment in Colorado.  Sometimes offers to resolve the case are made that ultimately result in dismissal of the case after completion of that treatment, sometimes that is not offered.  It can vary by county.  It is seldom that jail time is imposed on a first offense.  It is worth the boyfriend consulting a lawyer familiar with how domestic violence cases are handled in the county the charge is in.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2018 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters