QUESTION

What are the chances I will be able to move out of state with my children?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2019 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been divorced twice and have children from both unions. My eldest is 13 and has not seen her father in almost 10 months. He has a fiancée and two children and my eldest wants nothing to do with him anymore. My two youngest have not seen or heard from their father in over 4 years. He had an FRO on him and he just disappeared during that time. Now he has suddenly reappeared just as I was making arrangements to move out of state with my family who has been my main source of help and support raising my children without a father. My parents are offering me free room and board as well as full time child care (my mother is retired) while I focus on school full time to obtain my credentials to enter the workforce with a more stable foundation. I cannot stay behind and depend on my ex spouses to help me. They have the means and flexibility to travel so visiting should not be an issue. My question is what are the chances that I have enough of a case to be granted permission to move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You have a decent chance to be granted permission to leave NJ, based on your former husband's behavior. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters