QUESTION

What are the chances I will gain custody, after my granddaughter has been in foster care, over 1year?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My granddaughter was removed from me, Nov 16,2016, due to hot water, and oil issue, I was blocked by a dyfs worker at the hearing 72hrs after, told I was not allowed to attend the hearing, go file for custody downstairs (courthouse), daughter was incarcerated Nov 16, by the same worker, she then attended residential rehab 12/27/16-7/17, I have filled everything possible to get her home,(hired attorney who (unremarkable) horrible experience,) even filed for being a foster, which was refiled by caseworker11/2017 after court, took 2 wks approved, I have done everything asked of me by dyfs, above expected, filed custody again, on Dec18,2017 on Feb 28,18, judge dismissed without prejudice, may be brought back at future hearing, and now because the caseworker failed to obtain my medical records properly, all my medical information is/and up to date, along with my home, my daughter does not reside with me, hasn't since Oct2018, does it mean I lost my grand?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I know how worried you must be about the custody of your granddaughter.  The short answer is possibly and you should immediately contact an experienced family law lawyer.  In New Jersey, in all cases involving the care and custody of a child, the court must always determine the best interests of the child.  In cases involving the Division of Child Protection and Permanency, there are very time sensitive deadlines.  In order to be “heard” by the Judge presiding over the DCPP matter, a very complicated Motion must be filed that would grant you permission to participate in the proceedings.  It is important to protect your interests and have  an experienced family law lawyer advocate for your interests and ensure that both you and your granddaughter’s best interests are protected.  I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 7:10 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters