QUESTION

What are the chances I will get custody of the kids until my husband stops drinking and drugs?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband drinks every day and recently he got out of control. I called the cops he resisted arrest and assaulted a cop. He had weed on him.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably a good chance that you would get sole custody of the children. You need to consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Excellent. Custody is based on "the best interests of the child and fitness of the parents.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Well, you certainly have the beginnings of a case. You will need to be able to prove this in court. So you would be well advised to retain an experienced family law attorney to help make this happen. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In Washington, there is no custody as such, there is residential time and decision making authority. If you file for a divorce or legal separation, you can make a motion for temporary orders and get a temporary parenting plan in place, ask the court to order him to have an alcohol evaluation/treatment etc. But none of this can happen unless you file.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters