QUESTION

What are the chances my ex boyfriend gets 50/50 custody if he hasn't been around for 18 months?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You won't know until you go to court and ask.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Custody in Ohio is either sole custody or shared parenting. The difference is decision making, not the amount of time each parent has. Parenting time is a separate issue from custody. Your ex certainly will not receive one-half the time, if he's had no relationship with the child for 18 months. He will have to rebuild the relationship slowly.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters