QUESTION

What are the chances of exhusband that has mental disabilties to get back custody of my daughter

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I currently have temporary customer of my 11 year old daughter. Her father has severe bipolar and has been in and out of treatment facilities in the past 3 years. He hasn't been getting any better. He was caught drunk driving with my daughter in the car, but did not get arrested or sited for the incident. At that time I was given temporary custody until we go back next week so if he can have her back. My concern is that they will allow this. I know he hasnt gotten any better. His moods are sparatic, he sleeps all day due to his medication and even has text me stating that we wanted to kill himself. He still is seeking treatment. Do I have enough proof?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
Child Custody is awarded based on the best interest of the child. Such determination is reached by the court using the following factors among others  (age of the child, ability of each parent to adequately care for the child, financial situation of the parents, circumstances of parents as they relate to meeting the childs needs, keeping a child within established school and social environment, proximity for visitations for non-custodal parent etc..)
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters