QUESTION

What are the chances of grandparents getting custody?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband ( the man my daughter calls Dad) and myself are going to start the process for a legal step parent adoption. As I stated my child's biological father has not seen or been in contact for over 2 years. His mother, whom has also only seen in the picture on occasion is going to petition for grandparent rights. This is something I am against and will fight to the end on. Legally, what are her chances?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You might want to look over the "third party" custody and visitation statutes.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a competent Family Law Lawyer who has experience with grandparents' rights issues. I have handled a very hotly litigated grandparents' rights case. I represented the grandparents and won the right for the grandparents to visit with their grandchild. However, the rights afforded grandparents are limited under Illinois law. It does not sound like the grandparents of your child would have a very strong case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Grandparents do not have rights in the state of Florida.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
The grandparents have no standing to file for custody if the biological father is still alive.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
I commend your spouse for stepping up to adopt your biological son. However, in Michigan, before he can adopt, the biological father's parental rights have to be terminated. Two years is the minimum time to begin the process. You must petition the court to terminate his rights and allow your spouse to adopt. You must give the bio-father notice of the hearing by serving with a copy of the petition or using some alternate means of service. There are no grandparents rights in Michigan. All rights of the grandparents exist their son. Do not be surprised that when you petition, that the bio-dad will suddenly appear to contest the termination and subsequent adoption. Be prepared to show the absolute lack of contact by the bio-dad. Also, any lack of support or ever increasing support obligation will be helpful but not totally determinative. As I said, two years is the minimum time to begin the process, so don't be surprised that the judge will give the bio-dad the opportunity to re-establish his parental spirit (probably at the private insistence of the grandparents).
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Little to none. She will have to prove you unfit. Otherwise she's got no rights in Washington.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Not good in Colorado. If you accomplish the step-parent adoption by involuntary termination of the father's rights, grandparents cannot obtain visitation rights. Regardless of whether or not you successfully pursue the step-parent adoption, in Colorado it is virtually impossible for grandparents to obtain custody over the objection of a parent. It is difficult for a grandparent to even obtain visitation over the object of a parent.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Maryland only grants custodial rights to grandparents in exceptional circumstances, such as extreme neglect by the parents. If you are a good parent your chances are excellent in preventing his mother from seeking custodial rights, or visitation rights if you do not approve.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
For a grandparent to be successful in obtaining visitation rights the court will look at whether a strong bond has been created through frequent visitation in the past that would be harmful to the child if discontinued. A grandparent that has not been a major presence in the child's life will have difficulty obtaining a visitation order over the objections of the custodial parent.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
It is unclear from your question whether the grandparent is seeking visitation or custody of the child. The rules are quite different for visitation versus custody. You should consult a family law attorney familiar with step parent and grand parent proceedings.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Step parent adoptions are quite common, and can occur with or without permission of the biological parent. The court will need to decide whether it is in the best interest of the child, but absent objections by bio-dad I would say your chances at success are excellent. The grand parents may still seek time with the child, and the court may decide that is acceptable.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state, the grandparent's chances of successfully obtaining custody are almost non-existent. However, you will be required to give the biological father notice of the adoption petition. If the grandmother persuades him to surface and object, the adoption is unlikely to be approved over his objection. Be sensitive to the emotional impact of all this on your daughter.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, grandparents have to show that they have played an active role in the child's life to be awarded grandparent's rights. The basis for whether or not grandparents are awarded visitation rights is the best interest of the child. You should get your petition for step-parent adoption on file as soon as possible. Make sure you follow the statutes as to notice precisely as the Court will not move forward without proper notice and service. I would highly advise that you hire an attorney if grandma is going to make an issue. These types of matters are very heated and half of the battle is keeping your cool in the courtroom, the other half is knowing the laws.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Juvenile Criminal Law Attorney serving Towson, MD at Law Office of Michael G. DeHaven, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Grandparents are granted rights by Maryland's Family Law Article, Section 9-102, which declares that: An equity court may: (1) consider a petition for reasonable visitation of a grandchild by a grandparent; and (2) if the court finds it to be in the best interests of the child, grant visitation rights to the grandparent. However, according to Maryland case law, there is a presumption that fit parents make decisions that are in the best interests of their children. Therefore a third party has to show either parental unfitness or exceptional circumstances before a third party will be awarded visitation or custody. If the third party demonstrates either parental unfitness or exceptional circumstances, then the court will consider what schedule would be in the minor child's best interest. The "chances" of success will depend on the evidence presented to the court. You should consult with an attorney who has experience in such matters in the county where your child resides.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Legally it is very difficult to establish grandparent visitation. The statute sets forth very specific criteria. If your child has not had an established relationship with the grandparent it will be very difficult for the grandparent to establish those rights. The court would most likely appoint a Guardian Ad Litem (someone appointed by the court to investigate whether the grandparent should have visitation) at the grandparent's expense.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Is the grandmother petitioning the court for custody or visitation, there is a big difference between the two. If the grandmother requests custody, pursuant to La C.C. article 133, she must prove that an award of custody to you, the mother, would result in substantial harm to the child. It will not be easy for her to prove such. If the grandmother wants visitation,then under La C.C. article 136 (b), "in extraordinary circumstances" a relative may be granted visitation if the court finds it is in the best interest of the child. In determining such, the court will consider the length and quality of the relationship between the child and relative and other factors. Based on your question detail, the grandmother does not have any type of relationship with the childso, in all likelihood, she would be awarded visitation.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
Update Your Profile
Grandparents have inferior rights compared to biological parents regarding custody and visitation. In order for her to prevail in a custody dispute with you, she would first have to show that either you are an unfit parent or that some exceptional circumstance exists. An example would be that the child has either resided with the grandparent in the past or that there is a particularly close relationship between the two. If she is able to do either of those, then the court would determine custody based on what is in the child's best interest. As a practical matter, if the child has always resided with you and is doing well, it is highly unlikely that a court would change anything. I would recommend consulting with an experienced family law attorney to discuss your case in detail.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Before your spouse can adopt your daughter, you need to terminate the biological father's parental rights. Once his rights are terminateed, then the grandparents would have no legal rights.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
There is no such thing in Georgia as grandparents rights in an adoption. You need and presumably have a lawyer for your adoption case.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters