QUESTION

What are the chances of me getting custody of both of my kids back if I do not go to the halfway house?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I lost custody of my 4 year old and my newborn 3 days after I had her and I was asked to go to a rehab and to a halfway house. I completed the rehab but I do not want to go to a halfway house because I didn’t think any of it was necessary because I was clean for 10 months before any of that happened. I did raise my son for 4 years by myself and I would have done the same with my daughter, if I was given the chance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If a condition for getting the children back was going to the halfway house, you need to complete that condition.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters