QUESTION

What are the chances of me getting custody of my granddaughter?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am trying to get custody of my granddaughter, she is 14 years old. Her mother doesn't have a job nor has a perm house. She also has a drug record and 3 warrants for her arrest. my granddaughter also hasn't been in school for about a year now because her mom took her out because of the warrants and charges of her daughter missing so much school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
It seems like your daughter has abandoned her duties to your grandaughter. Assuming you are a fit and proper person to have custody of your grandchild, you have a very good chance of getting custody. However, the Court is bound to consider what is in the best interests of your grandchild and there are many factors that I court must consider. You should share all details  about your family situation with a family law lawyer, who can then give you a much better assessment of your chances of getting custody.  
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters