QUESTION

What are the chances of me or my husband on getting full custody of our children after a divorce?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am a stay-at-home mother of two small children. This has been my occupation for 5 years since the birth of our first child. My husband has indicated that he will soon move forward with divorce proceedings and request majority custody of the children. I have no income. I still reside with my husband and children in our rented home for the time being. I have had past struggles with alcohol and prescription anxiety med abuse. I am undergoing inpatient treatment for those issues. My husband is a daily marijuana abuser. He was convicted of a minor domestic violence charge 3 years ago. He works 5 days/wk, 9-11 hrs/day. He struggles to adequately support us because of the expense of his drug habit. He is currently using and has never sought professional help for addiction. I am heavily involved in AA community and currently sober. What is likely custody outcome? Is there any reason to be concerned that our children will be removed from both of us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to be so blunt, but there is no point sugar-coating it. Like it or not, what you need to do is kick the booze and the pills ASAP and stay sober, no excusesor your husband just might get what he's seeking. You don't build yourself up as a parent in the eyes of the court by tearing your husband down. You don't hide your flaws by exposing his. And yes, there are plenty of reasons to be concerned that your children could be taken from you by the State and placed in foster care if you both don't clean up and fast.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters