QUESTION

What are the chances of my husband being able to obtain full physical custody with only supervised visitations for the mother of the child?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The mother of my husband''s 5 year old son has used drugs while the child is home, has left the child at home alone while out selling drugs, and was recently arrested for selling narcotics to an undercover cop. She has several recent felony charges against her due to this latest arrest. My husband is filing for full physical custody and ideally only supervised visits for her. Obviously, being with my husband at all times is in the best interest of the child. How do you feel the courts will side on this? Do we still need to seek an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I think it would be helpful for you to have an attorney; however, the law recently changed to include language which (if asked by either parent) requires the court to do an evaluation of a parent if they have a criminal record including the charges like those you've mentioned, before they can decide custody.  They need to determine if the parent is safe to be around the child(ren).
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters