QUESTION

What are the chances of non-active grandparents being granted visitation?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have primary physical custody of my grand kids. Their mother & father have legal custody rights. The aunt through marriage, not married to uncle now got every other weekend with my granddaughter because mother & father are prison. The grandma who came back home from SC 2 years gone has no time with grand daughter is trying to get visitation. I am wanting to move out of state to better our lives and my daughters. She is ok with the move. I have no court order that I can't move but need father's consent. The order has not gone through for grandmas visitation yet has been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The other grandma will have a tough time if she doesn't meet the PA grand parental visitation statute criteria. She would have had to stand in as a parent for 12 months in the past among other things. You need to get a lawyer to file for a relocation hearing.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters