QUESTION

What are the chances of the parents having joint physical custody of their children?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My son and daughter-in-law are entering divorce mediation tomorrow. He is going to seek joint physical custody along with joint legal custody. Their children are 2 1/2 years old and 1 year old. Daughter-in-law works early hours 3 days a week. Their normal schedule was he brings kids to daycare and she picks them up. So what's the chance of him getting joint physical custody? Joint legal custody shouldn't be a problem. He's just worried about their age in the eyes of the court. Thanks!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Forget the word custody. We don't have it as such in Washington. If you're talking about residential time, there isn't any reason, simply by virtue of the children's ages why they can't divide the time 50/50. If your son isn't represented, he should at a minimum have a lawyer look over any agreements before he signs off on them.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All things being equal, joint legal custody should be standard. The question is will it be 50/50 or some other schedule. That really depends on a lot of factors. You would think that he would at least get the children on the nights before she works so they don't have to get up early. Add in every other weekend and that is 8 days for him, perhaps.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that they already have joint physical custody in fact. Every divorce, and every custody situation, is unique to the parties and children involved. It is therefore not possible to predict with great certainty any particular outcome. What he is seeking is certainly within the realm of reason.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Both parents should have equal custody of their children, though the reality is that most of the time the kids live more with one parent than they do the other. In mediation, however, the parents can agree to whatever they want to, so if the mother isn't a pain to work with, they could easily agree on joint physical custody.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters