QUESTION

What are the chances that CPS will take your baby if they have taken your children in your previous case?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The mother has previous case with CPS and her older kids and her baby at birth have been removed. And now the mother has regrouped her life. If years later she gets pregnant will CPS take her baby or will they even know?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without additional information I would not dare to attempt to answer your question.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Whether they remove the present children and/or future children is dependent upon the mother and her ability to live a clean life and one that is suitable for the children.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters