QUESTION

What are the chances that the courts would let my husband adopt her?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex husband has never paid child support. He also does not see our daughter on a regular basis. My husband has always made sure my daughter has the best education, pays all of my daughter's expenses and also has set up her college fund and also pays for private school for her.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably pretty good since you can prove abandonment.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
What you should do, with your husband, is consult with an experienced termination/adoption attorney in your area to discuss the probabilities of the court ordering that the biological father's parental rights be terminated. Unless the biological father would consent to the adoption by your husband, then this would be the first step. In Arizona, in order for an adoption order to be entered, there must be a home study. This is also the case with a termination. Again an experienced termination/adoption attorney can explain all this to you.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no objection from her bio-dad, under the circumstances described this should be by agreement. See an attorney and do it right.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If her father gives up his rights it should not be a problem.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters