QUESTION

what are the charges if a person is found guilty of having placed spy cameras in another persons home without their knowledge?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
It is possible that my privacy was invaded and my sense of security as well as my dignity compromised by individual or individuals I trusted..I am not sure how to proceed without the advise of an attorney. Can you please offer your proffessional advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information in your question to give meaningful answers, but there have been several prosecutions recently of men who have planted cameras in various locations of homes and offices; your inquiries should probably start with the police.  If you are reluctant to involve the authorities, for some reason, you should consult with an attorney and explain why.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters