QUESTION

What are the child relinquishment rights?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What are the regulations of child relinquishment? And why does a child have to be adopted if a parent willingly wants to relinquish all rights? And when did this law change?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In IL, a parent is always responsible for his/her children, at least financially, and cannot give up that (right) responsibility, at least, not without another party agreeing to step in and assume that responsibility (i.e. adoption) or in the case of legal neglect where the State gets involved.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
The laws vary from State to State. In general, a person can voluntarily terminate his or her parental rights under certain strict conditions. But from the court's point of view, the legitimate question is who is now going to support the child? Its parents, or the taxpayers of the county. You know what the answer has to be. If, however, a step-parent adoption is involved, then there is a new 'parent' to step in and help support the child. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters