QUESTION

What are the circumstances in which a contract made by a minor is enforceable by law?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I know that in case of life altering events such as the child needs a place to stay they will form a contract with a landlord, or they need a way to get food the minor will create a contract with another individual for these benefits, or if the minor is in need of clothes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to be enforceable the minor has to become emancipated and ratify the contract.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters