QUESTION

What are the civil statute of limitations if you were shot when you were 17 years old

Asked on Jan 07th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son was shot less than 2 years ago. are they a statue of limitations longer if you were a minor when the incident occurred and had no adult to help you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One year from the date that the minor turns 18 is the statute of limitations
Answered on Jan 08th, 2020 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters