QUESTION

What are the consequences for no response after 30 days when divorce papers are served?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, the failure to respond to a summons and complaint in a divorce matter results in an order of default and judgment against the person that fails to appear and respond. However, most divorce courts will permit an appearance and answer to be filed after the initial 30 days expires.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
If after the spouse has been served and 30 days has lapse, we can file a petition for default. Once that is granted we can get you divorce within 2 weeks.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters