QUESTION

what are the custodial parent''s rights concerning non-custodial parent visitation when visits involve an unsafe environment.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
When my children come home from a visit with their father, they tell me all about their dad and his friends smoking marijuana in front of them. I don''t want my children around this type of atmosphere and have denied visitation on these grounds. What are my legal rights and what should i do to protect myself and my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you do not have a custody court order.  If that is the case, you should get one, so that your rights are protected.  You do that by filing a custody complaint and following your local court's procedures for custody cases.  If there's no order, you and the children's father both have 100% custody and either of you may take the children at any time and not allow the other to have contact, since you have no order to enforce.  If you do have a court order, you should seek to have it modified.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters