QUESTION

What are the difference between states child custody law?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
How can one determine custody if the child was born in one state and is now living in another for longer than 6 months?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If there are no existing custody orders, the law of the state where the child has lived for the past 6 months will apply. The state where the child was born is irrelevant once the child has been out of that state for 6 months.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters