QUESTION

What are the fathers chances of full custody

Asked on Jun 28th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The mother and I have joint custody of our son, but the son lived with his mother. CPS has taken both my son and his older brother from the home and she hasn't been allowed to see them in over a month. We have a custody hearing July 13th 2018. What are my chances that I will gain full custody of my son as well as placement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While no one can offer you any guarantees or promises, and without knowing all the facts, if you are the biological father and having been adjudicated the same in court (unless you were married and divorced) and further, assuming you are a fit and proper person to have custody of the child, the preference in the law is that the child goes to another parent as opposed to third party placement.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2018 at 5:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters