QUESTION

What are the father’s rights if the mother and grandparents of the baby wants to take the baby away from him?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The father is the one who watches the baby and has his name on the baby’s birth certificate. Then the baby’s grandparent calls the police to take the baby from the father. Because the father was caught by the mother having an affair, while he stays home to watch baby. They are not married and they both didn't file for custody. If the baby is safe with the father can the officer take the baby away from the father and let the mother or the grandparent to take the baby?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if there was an allegation of abuse. Dad needs to file for custody now so that there is a court order the parties will have to obey.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Without an order from the court or obvious endangerment to the child, law enforcement can not take the child in North Carolina. Mom and grand mom would have been wiser to trump up a Department of Social Services case than to call the cops.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If dad hasn't been adjudicated the father and been given custody rights by the court, mom has sole custody and can decide what happens.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, because the father has not done what he needs to do to establish himself as the legal father. File a petition for parenting plan/child support. Until the court has entered a parenting plan he has no right to the child.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters