QUESTION

what are the first steps i should take if my wife has taken our children out of state ? how can i find out if the is a restraining order

Asked on Dec 09th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
my wife and i are no longer together but still married and still living in the same house we have 2 children together. Last month she took off with both kids leaving behind our kids things and has not answered any of my calls or messages. I found out through other family members that she took off with her boyfriend to her parents house in texas . I was finally able to communicate with my older son and he let me know where he was and that he wanted to come home and if his mom found out that he had called me he would be punished she has told me that she has full custody of both our kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is called "child abduction" if she took the children from the state without your permission.  The Los Angeles District Attorney's office has a Child Abduction unit.  You can call 213/257-2600 or google: child abduction Los Angeles County District Attorney's Office.  I noticed that they have "frequently asked questions" section.  Good luck!  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters