QUESTION

What are the first steps needed for my adult son to get custody of his infant son. They are not married. The baby has his last name.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
They live in Arkansas at present. She is from Arizona and baby was born there. He would like full or joint custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
He needs to file a pettition to establish paternity. His name on the birth certificate is very helpful but a Court needs to set the visitation, support, etc.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters