QUESTION

What are the general requirements under law for a wife to benefit from alimony after divorce?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, spousal maintenance (formerly called alimony) is based on a spouse's needs, and the other spouse's ability to pay. Some Kansas counties have Family Law Guidelines that help judges make consistent rulings, but all cases must be analyzed in light of the Kansas spousal maintenance statute that sets forth the factors the court must consider in making or denying spousal maintenance. Be sure to consult an experienced family law attorney, who can craft the legal factors into a cohesive argument either for or against an award of spousal maintenance.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
There are guidelines that the judges review to ascertain whether one qualifies for maintenance (alimony) in IL. Please speak with an attorney to give your specific information.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends on the length of the marriage, the income of both parties, the ability of the supported spouse to work and or enter the job market. The general goal in California is to get both spouses self supporting.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Generally, alimony is a consideration if the marriage is long term; if the wife has given up her ability to earn for herself to care for children and/or the home and/or the family/husband's business; if the parties have unequal earning capacities; etc. Child support will always be considered first before alimony if there are minor children involved. Alimony is very specific to the facts of your case and the judge assigned. Your best bet to evaluate the likelihood of alimony and the range (there is no specific formula like there is for child support guidelines) is to discuss with an experienced local divorce attorney. Best wishes!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce is used as an equalizer, HOWEVER, it will depend upon the length of the marriage and earnings of BOTH spouses. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
A marriage of long duration and disparity of income between the parties.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Long term marriage, disparity of income, education and prospects are some. See an attorney.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Do you mean literally benefit from alimony, or do you mean simply obtain an award of alimony which now its usually called maintenance? Each state has different laws and. Judicial decisions which lay out the purposes and policies behind an award of maintenance. In some states the goal is to have both parties live as closely as possible to the standard of living they had before the divorce. Unless both spouses are physicians, this is essentially impossible to achieve. Another possible goal of maintenance is rehabilitation: that it is to support the lower-earning spouse while he or she obtains the skills necessary to return to the job market, or to make up for lost opportunities because that spouse supported the other spouse while he or she obtained advanced training.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Alimony is based on the length of the marriage, contributions to the marriage (including raising children), need for rehabilitation.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters