QUESTION

What are the Georgia laws if a child is of age to decide custody placement?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Once a child is 14, if they decide to choose to start living with the non custodial parent, what are the legal actions to do that and will child support be over turned? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Unless you file a Modification action changing custody and support, you are still held to the prior Court Order paying support to your former spouse and risk contempt for the child living with you.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters