QUESTION

What are the good reasons to change a 4 year old child’s name?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My son’s mother is trying to change his last name. She states she has it won easy. I have no felonies. I have paid child support. I do see my son on a weekly basis. We were never married. Can you please tell me what could her reason be? The child has the father’s name but mother wants hers.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to go to the Court hearing to tell the Judge your objection.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
In my experience, based on the information provided, she will have a difficult time. You may want to hire counsel.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
She's just yanking your chain. If you have no felonies, pay child support, and involve yourself in the child's life, and your surname was given to him at birth, I don't see how can win, unless there is some other big, hairy factor I am not aware of. Get in there and defend yourself, and the boy's name should remain unchanged.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters