QUESTION

WHAT ARE THE GUIDELINES FOR THE PAYING MEDICAL BILLS? MY EX IS ORDERED TO PAY HALF BUT ITS A FIGHT EVERY TIME AND HES SAYING IT HAS TO ADD UP TO 500$

Asked on Feb 13th, 2023 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
MY EX IS ORDERED TO PAY HALF OF THE MEDICAL BILLS OF OUR 14 YEAR OLD AND CARRY INSURANCE. IT IS A FIGHT EVERY TIME. WHAT EXACTLY ARE THE GUIDELINES OF THE MEDICAL BILLS? HES SAYING IT HAS TO BE CERTIFIED MAIL AND ADD UP TO 500$ BEFORE HE HAS TO PAY. IM IN TEXAS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The answer is in your order, and the order may be enforced. You should review the section of your order where it likely says that you are both to pay 50% of unreimbursed medical bills. If you have a standard order, your ex is probably also ordered to carry the health insurance or reimburse you (or the state) for the premium you pay for the child. A standard order says that you must give notice of the bill in writing. That may include email. In order to get your ex to pay, you may have to file an enforcement. The court will require that you gave him notice in writing so be sure to read the order and follow the instructions if you plan to proceed with an enforcement.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2023 at 4:13 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters