QUESTION

What are the husband's rights when it comes to talking and seeing the kids?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Husband was kicked out of house in Colorado and moved in with parents in Texas. Wife said he can talk to kids whenever he wanted. Now she is changing her mind and not answering his calls. What rights does he have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, until you file for divorce or allocation of parental responsibilities (court orders about parenting time and child support), you have limited specific rights. This is because, until there is a court order, both parents have equal rights to the kids and the courts have no jurisdiction to make a parent do something. You would need to file in Colorado in the county where the kids reside. Let me know if I can be of further assistance. I hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters