QUESTION

What are the laws for custody of a child for a father not married to the mother? His name is on the birth certificate.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
She wanted to move to another state and he went with, but now it is not going well. They are from MN but are now in SC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
His rights under MN law are the right to pay child support and to request that the court grant him rights to parenting time (visitation) and custody.  That is it.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters