QUESTION

What are the laws in new york regarding my fiance adopting my son?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
My son will be 5 and since the age of 1 1/2 my fiance has been the only father he knows. My ex husband has had next to no contact with me or my son for the last 4 years. I was awarded sole custody during my seperation from my ex husband, in which he didnt contest or askf or visitation. Nor did he ask for visitations during our divorce. He hasnt seen my son in more than 2 years. If he happens to call me it is more to talk to me that about my son. A full year or more has gone by and i have not heard from him nor do i know where he is currently living.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You can seek to terminate his parental rights, or seek your ex-husband's consent towards such a termination. It would be of benefit to consult with counsel to flesh out the options. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters