QUESTION

What are the laws in pa for sharing a bedroom?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
5 year old niece was put into a bedroom with a 21 year old. There are two beds in the shared bedroom. Child's mother sleeps on a sofa bed downstairs. 5 year old and 21 year old are the same sex but not siblings. The 21 year old is the aunt of the 5 year old. I'm wondering if there are any laws about a 16 year age gap for sharing a room in pa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no clear-cut law. If you are concerned for the child's safety, contact your local Children Youth and Families (CYF)/Children and Youth Services (CYS) and ask them to conduct a "safety check"
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters