QUESTION

what are the laws in the state of Nevada for trying to evict your spouse

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are not specific statutes stating exactly that point.  General landlord/tenant law might apply if only one person has an ownership interest in the residence, but in the likely even that both do, the matter is probably one of the power of the divorce courts to enter temporary and permanent orders, including orders for temporary exclusive possession of the former marital residence under the local rules.  For a brief explanation, see the discussion posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/preliminary-matters-and-motions/.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters