QUESTION

What are the laws on divorce and division of assets?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I need to know what time limits are to get assets equally divided amongst my husband and I? Can I represent myself and still be able to get what is rightfully mine?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. Yes you can do it yourself, but each state's laws are different and what you are entitled to is also dependent on how long you have been married, are there children, etc. If nothing else, talk with a local family law attorney, pay a consultation fee, and get a better idea of what you are entitled to.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Nothing is "rightfully yours" until a Court says so. Review Florida statute chapter 61.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to at least confer with an attorney to determine what a proper judgement/settlement should.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can represent yourself in a divorce case, but of course it can be difficult to navigate the court system, especially when the rules are in previous binding court orders and not plainly written in statute. You can get divorced at any time throughout the marriage and still be entitled to half of the community property.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters