QUESTION

What are the laws on girls and boys sharing a room?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My children's father and girlfriend have placed her two children a girl age 5 and son 13 in the same room with our two boys ages 12 and 10 in the same room. I am not comfortable with it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are not comfortable, I suggest that you immediately get to a local family lawyer for a full discussion about this.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, there are no bright-line laws controlling this issue. As to what may or may not be appropriate, that is a different issue from a legal one. Depending on the size of the room, there may be nothing wrong or inappropriate with the three boys sharing a room. As for whether or not the 5 year old girl should share a room with them as well, it may be legal but not necessarily appropriate. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters