QUESTION

What are the laws regarding relinquishing parental rights?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no such thing except in an adoption. Any other effort or attempt is unenforceable. When you consent to an adoption you relinquish your parental rights. There is no other valid method of doing so. Any claims to the contrary are simply fantasy.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters