QUESTION

what are the laws relation to family members wanting to put parent in nursing home and the parent says she is not going?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
parent has onset of altheimers and family wants her in nursing home. She lives in own home and has home health coming in every day. She does have memory loss but cares for herself personally, can walk fine and still has her mind on some things. Can they make her go if she doesn't want to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to go to court to seek to create a guardianship to be able to have control over the parent's living situation.  The judge would need to determine whether a guardianship is appropriate (that is, whether your parent is able to make decisions on his/her own).     Donna Miller  http://www.grefesidney.com/family
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters