QUESTION

What are the laws surrounding initiating a legal seperation if one partner refuses to leave the home in VA?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
The home was purchased by me prior to the initiation of any relationship/marriage and is still deeded in my name only. Can I obtain a court order demanding my spouse and stepchild (whom my spouse has custody of) vacate my home? We have been married approx 1 year but have cohabitated 3 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
the big question is "partner" or "spouse". If spouse you have a relatively easy route to follow under 20-103. I would consult an attorney in that case.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters